Thursday, September 18, 2014


Hey I'm back again! To party of course. Today has been damn good, this outfit is one of my favourites in a long while so I felt really good all day. I really like the look of fishnets under jeans with holes :) Also I've been working with some hearing impaired kids at my school and today they gave me a special sign name and I feel really honoured, I really like it and all of them, they're so sweet.
ANYways, this really cool site called Polly and the Unicorn sent me some stuff to show on my Instagram and I have to say it's all really cool. I got an eyeball necklace, a smiley face necklace, and some big purple earrings. So you should check their stuff out! :D
I only have the pic of the eyeball necklace, unfortunately, to show you here.
The eyeball looks more realistic than I expected it to. Kinda creepy.
+ another pic for today, but this would be more like "sunkissed" lol

On another life note, my boyfriend and his dad rigged his Xbox and now they have a mutant computer Xbox with about every game ever on it, including SONIC! Which is the most exciting thing that has happened to me in a long time. Sonic the Hedgehog 1, 2, 3, 3D, and 4... And more... Pretty much was the entirety of my childhood. My stepdad had allllll the Sonic games and I was so damn good at them. Playing them through an xbox controller is pretty weird though. Also we had espresso and Matcha ice cream mochi last night which was fantastic, and I have to include that now too....

Okay this has become the city of Long Posts! I'm gonna go now, even though I have way more to say. 

Sunday, August 31, 2014

down to the bottom, and oh, what a bottom it is...

Decided not to edit any photos today, cause it is what it is I guess. I start school in two days which is pretty unfortunate I guess, besides the fact that I am taking some of the easiest, most relaxing classes available. Yoga, guitar 1, drawing and printmaking... Among a few others. Anyway, I worked all day and now I'm just in my comfy dress and bandana (bad hair day), which is super nice. I'm binge watching the Office too. End of summer always bums me out but it will be nice to be back in class actually, and then I wont have to work so much. 
This photo feels kind of statuesque. Tyra Banks would disapprove. Probably. I love Tyra Banks.

Well! At work today my awesome co-worker Pam made this super bitchin' Star Wars cake, and it's so damn cool I have to show you all. 

Monday, August 25, 2014

Kid Dynamo

Well today I decided to finally do an actual blog post!! It's been a while. I moved and lost my camera in the whole moving process so I haven't been bothered with taking 'good' pictures in a long while. I went to Forever 21 the other day and got this green skirt, this cool beanie, and some red thigh high socks for only $12! I love that store. Cheap, cute clothes. The best part about this skirt is the pockets.......Ohhh yeah. Skirts with pockets make my mouth water. Anyways, my boyfriend is up north for a week which is kind of a bummer but I just decided to cover three different shifts at work for people which I wouldn't usually do if he were here... But yay for money! I'm working 7 days straight this week, hahah. 
School starts really soon, and I still gotta read this super boring book for AP English.. What a shame that I waited all summer. Whoopsie-daisy. Well I gotta run to work, catch you on the flip side! ;D

Sunday, June 22, 2014

Sleeping is Overrated

Photo by me.

Sometimes I feel as if people alter things about themselves physically to please other people. I guess I don't 'feel' it, I just know it. Sometimes compliments catch me off-guard, especially ones about my hair or clothes. I do what I do to feel comfortable in my skin. I colour my hair green because I feel comfortable in green. I wear the clothes I wear to feel comfortable with myself. I don't understand people. The more I understand about myself and the world, the less I understand everyone else. I don't understand homophobic or racist people. I literally do not understand. Not any explanation or even a combination of explanations will change the fact that people are people, and everyone should be treated like... People. SO, I don't understand. This is just a silly rant and I apologise, but it's nearly four in the morning and I get all... I dunno, reflective at these times. I may incorporate more writings/rants/photography/ bits of poetry into this blog. Stick around to find out. ! Sassafras

Friday, June 20, 2014


Everything is so expensive. I'd like to live in peaceful anarchy where there was no currency and everyone just helped sustain each other, but of course that's not possible. Today is another gray day, so I dressed like the weather. I don't know what my hair is doing anymore. I've had these shorts forever; they were once jeans that belonged to my mother. The shoes are a nice little thrift find, and the shirt my friend Abby gave me a while agoo~ Glasses are, of course, prescription. I really don't go anywhere without them anymore although the prescription is pretty weak, but I need them to drive and I don't have contacts. Besides, they kinda make me feel like an alien anyway. (That's a good thing) 
Hope you have a lovely little day. 

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Tired of Everyone

Well today is a lovely, dark day. 4pm and it's pitch black outside, because of the storm. I love weather like this. It makes doing yoga and meditating so much more peaceful. School is out, so I'm just working on melting away leftover stress. It's harder than I thought it would be. I'm just glad it's dark, cool, and I'm alone.

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Dig For Fire

I took two sets of photos with Abby yesterday, these are the second ones:3 she gave me this super cool dress that she got from a thrift store, but it's really more like lingerie so I can't really wear it around just casually ;(
I am really obsessing over this song, Dig For Fire, by the Pixies right now. I'd never really listened to their Bassanova album until about a month ago, and it's really good. I love the Pixies! I had the chance to see them in January but tickets were like $100, which I didn't have at the time. That would've been soooo cool..
Okay well, I am in school right now so I gotta go! Going to a meeting about revising dress code... They're gonna ban tights and leggings at my school now, and I'm so over trying to tailor my outfits to fit into dress code (two inch straps on shoulders, at least fingertip length shorts/skirts)... Gotta run!

Wednesday, May 21, 2014


Did super-pro photos today with Abby! These are basically all of her clothes except the shoes/socks/jewelry. ;) It's sooooo fuckin' warm out today, I biked like crazy over here because these platforms make biking surprisingly fast (maybe because of the added height, making my legs less strained? idk) but yeah! And I got super warm and my face turned pink! Aren't I charming? Anyway, I must go. Sorry foh the short post here, but yeah!

Keep it cool and groovin' ;D

Sunday, May 11, 2014

Spook City, USA!

Hey guys! Long time no bloggin'! Man, it's so beautiful out today. Last night I bought some cake supplies, so I'm dressed fancy for a cake party today. :) Oh, and if any of you guys wanna check out my Instagram, it's after_hours, and I guess it's pretty alright, lol. School is almost over! I'm so excited. AP exams are over, and I barely have any homework (thank goodness). Gonna try to post more high-quality pictures this summer :)
Until next time, misfits,

Thursday, May 1, 2014

Mommy, can I go out and kill tonight?

Heck yes! It's my favourite day of the year... May first! It's the day that it is finally, really spring. Unless you live in the northern US, then I guess you're SOL. Still, fifty degrees is a heck of a lot better than negative twenty, so I'm not complaining.
About my outfit: My friend Alahna gave me these awesome Demonia shoes-- they're almost brand new and they fit perfectly!! <3 I traded her a purse for them :3 I got this skirt in the middle of winter and I'm so glad I can finally wear it :)I was looking for something to cover up with since it's still kind of chilly, and I remembered that I have this awesome blue flower wrap thing that my grandma got for me when she was in Hawai'i. I love this thing. I wear it as a shirt bandeau type thing in the summer when it's too hot for clothes lol. Well anyway, this is a long post. I've been cleaning my room and listening to the Misfits all day, so i'll go back to that now.
Hasta la vista, baby! Happy May!

Thursday, April 10, 2014


Well today I got to hang out with Abby and do pictures again c: All day has been incredibly windy and this skirt is nuts for that, so here are two semi-non-windy pictures. I was trying to skateboard today but the wind is so strong it was blowing me into the curb! It was crazy. All in all though it is really warm and actually reaaallly nice out today. I love this kind of pre-storm, warm windy weather though. Not good for tennis but good for being happpyyy.

Here are a few more photos that were kinda nice from today~

Sunday, April 6, 2014

Chai Tea and T'ai Chi

Well since my laptop charger melted I've been using my dad's laptop which really sucks, and he doesn't have any sort of editing thing on here so I'm kinda stuck with the shitty lighting and whatnot. My array of awkward faces continue! Yesterday and today I've been skateboarding a lot and even though I pretty much suck, it makes me feel really alive ;O Besides that, it's excellent transportation lol. In other news, it's spring break! Which is great because today is Sunday and if I had to go to school tomorrow I'd probably die.

Oh yeah, and here is an ear cuff I ordered off of eBay like a year ago that I just re-found

Wednesday, April 2, 2014


Been doin all sortsa job training today, the Baskin Robbins online training is so funny I can't deal with it. It's like, "congratulations! you are now employed at one of the best jobs on the planet!" haha. Today is so goood. It's almost HOT out, and I've been working out a lot lately and just feel really great man. except I'm about to eat some Panera bread and ruin everything. My laptop cord shorted and melted onto my desk at school though, so right now I'm running on reserve battery power and I can't do anything about it D:  Searching for a new cord today, hope I find it so I can continue to do online training.. Woooo.

Monday, March 31, 2014

Jungle Bird

Today was crazy cool! I got hired at an ice cream store and then went on an adventure through the woods in this outfit and I wasn't even cold :) It's supposed to be warm again tomorrow, I hope it just stays like this! The second picture is because I really enjoy the back of these tights. Adieu! 

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Groovy Gravy

It was warm today! So I hung out downtown with my friend Haley and attempted to soak up some sun. That's pretty much it *__* sorry for not posting in a while

Wednesday, March 26, 2014


On the bed ;)
A while ago I borrowed some of my friend Haley's clothes-- the Led Zeppelin shirt, the shoes, and the sunglasses on top. If people don't heckle me about getting their clothes back, it's a bad time. Lol (sorry Haley! I swear you'll get them back soon!!) Anyway, I decided to try something a bit different today.. It's freezing outside and it was hellish shooting the past 2 times, so here's me in my nice warm room. Messy room. (sorry again). The leggings I'm wearing I got for like $7 at a swap meet thing, it was really exciting. They fit great and are pretty warm, and have the appearance of corduroy while being velvety! And the colour. Umph. Anyway, good night-- I will be posting pictures that are with a nice camera tomorrow~! Shout out to the people who got me into this cult... and :)

Monday, March 24, 2014


Today has felt a little weird for me. School was really awful, it's been cold, I've been super drowsy, and I applied to about six places but no luck of interviews. I just wanna sleep. This picture kinda highlights my day well.. I'm not sure if it's a good picture for Lookbook (which mine is here, in case you were interested) because the lighting isn't too spiffy but it'll do. Late post. I'll try for earlier tomorrow.

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Luck Be a Lady

First time doing photo things with my friends, it was pretty rad. There weren't a lot of great photos of mine to choose from, but here's the best ones I guess! I'm totally playing air guitar in the third photo... Lefty air guitar lol. It's been an eventful day. Thank goodness for that.